Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data

We would like to inform you about the personal data collected about you by Instafuel LLC (‘Instafuel’), a company within the Shell group of companies (‘Shell’), for which purposes and your rights in this respect.

These Privacy Notices may be supplemented by additional statements.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or concerns related to the processing of your personal data – contact details are provided in the relevant Privacy Notice below.

For Business customer, supplier, partner or investor privacy policies, click here.

For Current or former Shell employee or contractor, click here.

For Job applicant privacy policies, click here.

Business customer, supplier, partner or investor

Information for individuals connected with our business customers (B2B), suppliers, business partners, stakeholders and/or investors.

This Privacy Notice provides information regarding the personal information which is processed by by Instafuel LLC (“Instafuel”) (‘Instafuel’ or ‘we’) within the Shell group of companies (‘Shell’) in relation to (i) individuals who work for, or on behalf of, or who are shareholders, counterparts, managers or members of our business customers (‘Business Customers’), (ii) suppliers or vendors (‘Suppliers’), (iii) business counterparts, as well as investors and shareholders (‘Business Counterparts’).

For individuals who require access to a Shell site on behalf of a Business Customer, Supplier or Business Counterpart you will be asked to provide additional information to enable you to be identified for health, safety and security purposes and to manage the relationship between Shell and the relevant Business Customer, Supplier or Business Counterpart. For further information please refer to the Privacy Notice - Instafuel Employee, Contractor and Dependents at www.instafuel.com/privacy.html

For individuals who apply to work for Instafuel, or who attend a recruitment event or undertake an assessment please refer to the Privacy Notice - Instafuel Group Recruitment at www.instafuel.com/privacy.html

Bespoke notices and supplementary privacy statements may contain further information about how Instafuel is processing your personal information. In those instances, such privacy notices will be communicated to you separately.

This Privacy Notice explains what personal information is processed about you, why we are processing your personal information and for which purposes, how long we hold your personal information for, how to access and update your personal information, as well as the options you have regarding your personal information and where to go for further information.

Instafuel does not sell your personal information.

Special Notice - if you are under 13 years old. Processing children’s personal information

We do not intentionally collect personal information of individuals under 13 years old. If you are under 13 years old (or a different age to reflect local legal requirement as communicated on the Instafuel website in your location), please do not send us your personal information, for example, your name, address and email address. If you wish to contact Instafuel in a way which requires you to submit your personal information, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

We process personal information in the following categories:

  • Private contact information (such as name, postal or e-mail address, and phone number) if necessary; or
  • Business contact and other information (such as job title, department, name of organization and your dealings with Shell on behalf of yourself or the relevant Business Customer, Supplier, Business Counterpart); and
  • Vehicle identification number and/or license plate number where it relates to Instafuel servicing.

Screening

In addition, in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to protect Instafuel’s and its affiliates’ assets and employees/contractors and specifically to ensure that Instafuel can comply with trade control, anti-money laundering and/or bribery and corruption laws and other regulatory requirements, we carry out screening (pre-contract and on a periodic basis post-contract) on owners, shareholders and directors of our Business Cutomers, Suppliers and Business Counterparts. This screening takes place against publicly available or government issued sanctions lists and media sources. The screening does not involve profiling or automated decision making in relation to the counter-parties or potential counter-parties.

Instafuel LLC, Suite 615 at 757 North Eldridge Parkway, Houston, 77079 USA, and/or one or more of the companies within the Shell group of companies, either solely or jointly with its affiliates with the Shell group of companies.

We process personal information covered by this Privacy Notice for the following purposes:

  • Business execution - including providing, researching, developing and improving products or services; concluding and executing agreements with Business Customers, Suppliers and Business Counterparts; recording and settling services, products and materials to and from a Shell company; managing relationships and marketing such as maintaining and promoting contact with existing and prospective customers, account management, customer service, and development, execution and analysis of market surveys and marketing strategies;
  • Organization and management of the business - including financial management, asset management, mergers, demergers, acquisitions and divestitures, implementation of controls, management reporting, analysis, internal audits and investigations;
  • Health, safety and security - including protection of an individual’s life or health, occupational health and safety, protection of Shell companies and staff, authentication of individual status and access rights; or
  • Legal and/or regulatory compliance - including compliance with legal or regulatory requirements.

or for a secondary purpose where it is closely related, such as:

  • storing, deleting or anonymizing personal information;
  • fraud prevention, audits, investigations, dispute resolution or insurance purposes, litigation and defence of claims; or
  • statistical, historical or scientific research.

Communication and marketing

You may receive offers on behalf of the relevant Business Customer, Supplier or Business Counterparts. On all occasions you will be given the opportunity to use the unsubscribe functionality through the different digital channels we use to interact with you.

The personal information covered by this Privacy Notice is only processed:

  • in order to take steps at the request of an individual prior to entering into a contract;
  • where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which the relevant Instafuel company/companies is subject to;
  • where it is necessary for the purposes of fulfilling the fueling agreement and the legitimate interests pursued by the relevant Instafuel company/companies, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the individual/s; or
  • (only if legally required) with the explicit consent of the individual.

In those cases where processing is based on consent, and subject to applicable local law which provides otherwise, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the validity of the processing prior to the withdrawal of consent.

Security of your personal information

We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use. In particular, we may use encryption for some of our services, we apply authentication and verification process for access to Instafuel services and we regularly test, assess and evaluate the effectiveness of our security measures.

The personal information covered by this Privacy Notice is exclusively processed for the purposes referred to above and will only be shared on a strict need to know basis with the following categories of recipients:

  • Other companies within the Shell group of companies;
  • Authorized third party agents, service providers, external auditors and/or subcontractors of Instafuel;
  • A competent public authority, government, regulatory or fiscal agency where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which the relevant Instafuel company/companies is subject to or as permitted by applicable local law; or
  • As necessary or appropriate to enforce our terms and conditions, and to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others.

Interacting with Instafuel through social media

If you choose to interact with Instafuel through social media on a Instafuel administered social media page (‘Instafuel Social Media Page’) such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn, your personal information (such as your name, your profile picture and the fact that you are interested in Instafuel) will be visible to all visitors of your personal webpage depending on your privacy settings on the relevant social media platform, and will also be visible to Instafuel. Should you desire to delete information that you share on these sites at any time, please follow the process set forward by the relevant social media platform.Instafuel does not track your activity across the different social media sites that you use. Please contact info@instafuel.com if you wish to make a request that you are unable to action yourself and which relates to a Instafuel Social Media Page - see the section Your rights in relation to your personal information

Additionally and to the extent Instafuel is jointly responsible with a social media platform of a Instafuel Social Media Page, Instafuel will have access through the social media platform to aggregated data providing statistics and insights that help to understand the types of actions you take on Instafuel Social Media Pages. For more information on how your personal information is processed on those social media platforms, including any targeted advertising that you may receive, please refer to your privacy settings accessible through your relevant social media platform’s account.

Transfers of your personal information to other countries

Where your personal information has been transferred to companies within the Shell group and/or to authorized third parties located outside of your country, we take organizational, contractual and legal measures to ensure that your personal information is exclusively processed for the purposes mentioned above and that adequate levels of protection have been implemented in order to safeguard your personal information. These measures include contractual obligations preventing service providers from selling your personal information.

Personal information gathered by Instafuel for these processes either directly or indirectly are required in order to:

  • Fulfil legal requirements and/or which is required for entering into a contract with a counter-party and continuing to contract with that counter-party; or
  • Maintain contact with Business Customers, Suppliers and Business Counterparts.

Failure to provide us with the information required will negatively affect our ability to communicate with you, ability to perform the agreed services, or our ability to enter into a contract with a counter-party or continue to contract with a counter-party.

With some exceptions which are explained in supplementary privacy statements, any personal information that is required for the purposes of conclusion and execution of agreements with Business Customers, Suppliers and Business Counterparts or for considering bids or tenders, will be held during the duration of the contractual relationship and up to 15 years after. For agreements which have a term of more than five years and for the purposes set out above, these agreements will be held for 35 years with effect from the commencement of the agreement.

In all other cases for the purposes set out above, including personal information gathered as part of any unsuccessful bids to Shell or which relates to the screening against publicly available or government issued sanctions lists and media sources, such personal information is held for no longer than 15 years after it was first gathered.

In all cases, information may be held for (a) a longer period of time where there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so (in which case it will be deleted once no longer required for the legal or regulatory purpose) or (b) a shorter period where the individual objects to the processing of their personal information and there is no longer a legitimate business purpose to retain it.

We aim to keep our information as accurate as possible. Regardless of which State you are resident of you can request:

  • access to your personal information;
  • correction or deletion of the personal information (but only where they are no longer required for a legitimate business purpose);
  • that you no longer receive marketing communications on behalf of the relevant Business Customer, Supplier or Business Counterpart;
  • that the processing of your personal information is restricted; and/or
  • that you receive personal information that you have provided to Instafuel, in a structured, digital form to be transmitted to another party, if this is technically feasible.

To make any of these requests, please contact business@shellInstafuel.com or privacy- office-SI@shell.com.

If you have any issues, queries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal information, please contact info@instafuel.com or Privacy-Office-SI@shell.com.

You may also contact the Shell Group Chief Privacy Officer at Shell International B.V. The Hague, The Netherlands - Trade Register, No. 27155369 Correspondence: PO Box 162, 2501 AN, The Hague.

Without prejudice to any rights you may have in line with local law you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority whose address is Prins Clauslaan 60, 2595 AJ The Hague, Netherlands. Please visit https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en for more information.

Instafuel uses cookies and similar technologies that aim to collect and store information when you visit a Instafuel website. This is to enable Instafuel to identify your internet browser and collect data on your use of our website, which pages you visit, the duration of your visits and identify these when you return so that we improve your experience when visiting our website(s). You can control and manage your cookies preferences by adjusting your browser settings or using the Instafuel cookies preference tool on Instafuel websites - for more information, please refer to the Shell Cookie Policy at www.instafuel.com/terms.html

This Privacy Notice may be changed over time. You are advised to regularly review this Privacy Notice for possible changes. This Privacy Notice was last updated in July 2022.

Current or former Shell employee or contractor

Information for individuals who are or were employees, interns or individual contractors of Instafuel.

Every individual within the Shell group of companies (‘Shell’) is responsible for protecting personal information about each other as well as that of our customers, business partners and suppliers.

This Privacy Notice provides information about personal information processed by Instafuel and its affiliates (‘Instafuel’ or ’we’) in relation to individuals who are or were employees, interns or individual contractors as well as dependents of Instafuel employees (‘Instafuel Staff’).

For individuals who apply to work for Instafuel, or who attend a recruitment event or undertake an assessment please refer to the Privacy Notice - Instafuel Recruitment at https://www.Instafuel.com/privacy.html

As well as this Privacy Notice, bespoke privacy notices and supplementary privacy statements may contain further information about how we process your personal information in relation to specific HR processes (such as ADP). In those instances, such privacy notices may be communicated to you separately.

This Privacy Notice explains what personal information is processed about you, why we are processing your personal information and for which purposes, how long we hold your personal information for, how to access and update your personal information, as well as the options you have regarding your personal information and where to go for further information.

Collection of information

We process personal information necessary to manage the employment relationship, to engage contractors and interns and to provide benefits to certain dependents of Instafuel employees.

This includes personal home contact information, date of birth, marital status, payroll and bank account information, wage and benefit information including beneficiary information, emergency contacts, work performance information, information required to ensure you have the right to work in the country/ies you are engaged in, as well as any other information necessary for managing the employment relationship, for engaging contractors.

Sensitive personal information

We also process some special categories of personal information (’sensitive personal information’) such as information relating to an individual’s health and their racial or ethnic origin.

We will only process such personal information where:

  • it is necessary for the purposes of complying with employment and social security laws including those specifically for the purposes of ensuring equal employment opportunities as required by US law, covering applicant and employee information such as gender, race/ethnicity, nationality, disability and veterans status;
  • for the establishment, exercise or defense of claims;
  • where necessary for the purposes of providing occupational medical advice and support, to protect the vital interests of an individual (such as in an emergency), where necessary for reasons of public health;
  • where it is a condition of starting or contuing in employment (such as drug testing); or
  • where the individual has provided their explicit consent (only if required by local law).

We process your personal information:

  • in order to satisfy our obligations to comply with local laws and regulations;
  • for legitimate business interests (for example performance management in order to ensure we have qualified and competent personnel or for health, safety and security purposes to ensure that only authorized personnel can access certain sites or assets, litigation and defense of claims); or
  • where we have your explicit consent.

Please note that as a general principle, Instafuel does not seek or rely on the consent of Instafuel Staff for processing personal information. However, there may be limited circumstances when consent is required.

Personal information requested from Instafuel Staff is the minimum required in order to fulfil legal and/or contractual requirements and to provide opportunities to take part in programs or to provide a benefit. Failure to provide us with the information requested may negatively affect your ability to remain in employment, internship or engagement as a contractor or from participating in a program or receiving a benefit.

In those cases where processing is based on consent, and subject to applicable local law which provides otherwise, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the validity of the processing prior to the withdrawal of consent. Withdrawal of consent may however impact your ability to remain employed or otherwise engaged or from participating in a program or receiving a benefit.

We process personal information covered by this Privacy Notice for the following purposes:

  • Human Resources, personnel management, business process execution, internal management, management reporting, organizational analysis and development - including budgetary, financial and organizational planning, administration, compensation, performance management;
  • Health, safety and security - including protection of Instafuel Staff’s life or health, occupational health and safety, protection of Instafuel assets and authentication of Instafuel Staff status and access rights; or
  • Legal and/or regulatory compliance - including compliance with legal or regulatory requirements.
  • Pre-employment drug/alcohol screening – depending upon position

We may also process your personal information for a secondary purpose where it is closely related, such as:

  • storing, deleting or anonymising your personal information;
  • fraud prevention, audits, investigations, dispute resolution or insurance purposes, litigation and defence of claims; or
  • statistical, historical or scientific research.

All activities on Instafuel IT equipment and/or when connected to the Instafuel IT network may be monitored for legitimate business purposes.

All Instafuel Staff receive an access badge which allows Instafuel to record the date, time and access points made by individuals within Instafuel premises and assets. The data from the access and security systems are used:

  • for health, safety and security purposes,to prevent fraud and specifically the protection of Instafuel assets, Instafuel Staff and visitors to Instafuel premises;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, specifically where there is a local legal requirement to provide information to government/ regulatory authorities;
  • to monitor (on an aggregated basis) the number of individuals entering and working in a Instafuel premise for human resources and real estate planning; and
  • in the case of contractors only (not Instafuel employees), the date and time of their entry and exit of Instafuel premises is used for the purposes of financial management and control.

Most of our premises and assets are equipped with surveillance cameras (CCTV). Where surveillance cameras are used, they will be identified. Surveillance cameras are used for health, safety and security specifically the protection of Instafuel assets, Instafuel staff and visitors to Instafuel premises. All images are routinely deleted unless there has been a health, safety or security incident, suspected or actual criminal activity, in which case they may be viewed by internal Instafuel investigation teams and externally if legally required or permitted by law enforcement or other government authority.

In order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to protect Instafuel’s assets and employees/contractors and specifically to ensure that Instafuel can comply with trade control, anti-money laundering and/or bribery and corruption laws and other regulatory requirements, we carry out screening on all employees and contractors on a periodic basis. This screening takes place against publicly available or government issued sanctions lists

Any personal information collected through the screening will not involve profiling or automated decision making regarding suitability for continued employment, internship or engagement as a contractor.

Instafuel LLC, Suite 615 at 757 North Eldridge Parkway, Houston, 77079 USA, along with your employing company [if different], (or in the case of dependents, the employing company of the Instafuel employee) either solely or jointly with its affiliates within the Shell group of companies.

In the case of individual contractors, the company within the Instafuel that has contracted your services solely or jointly with its affiliates within the Shell group of companies and your external contracting/employing company/agency.

Your personal information is exclusively processed for the purposes referred to above and will only be shared on a strict need to know basis with:

  • Other companies within the Shell group of companies, including to those which may be located outside of the United States of America;
  • Authorized third party agents, service providers, external auditors and/or subcontractors of Shell; and
  • A competent public authority, government, regulatory or fiscal agency where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which the relevant Shell company/companies is subject to or as permitted by applicable law; or
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and
  • Any person to whom Shell proposes to transfer any of its rights and/or duties.

Where your personal information has been transferred to companies within the Shell group and/or to authorized third parties located outside of your country, we take organizational, contractual and legal measures to ensure that your personal information is exclusively processed for the purposes mentioned above and that adequate levels of protection have been implemented in order to safeguard your personal information. These measures include contractual obligations preventing service providers from selling your personal information.

We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

All information, including personal information, is managed in line with the Shell group standards for Information and Records Management and securely deleted thereafter.

  • Information contained within personnel files is held for no longer than 10 years once your employment has terminated;
  • information relating to retirement benefits are held for no longer than 99 years from the commencement of employment;
  • any personal information gathered as part of the screening against publicly available or government issued sanctions lists and media sources are held for no longer than 15 years after they were first gathered;
  • the names, date, time and access points for all individuals entering Shell premises are held for 3 years from each access;
  • where an individual has been dismissed or had their contract terminated due to serious misconduct, including breaching the Shell Life Saving Rules or breaching the Shell Code of Conduct that information is held for up to 30 years post termination.

In all cases information may be held for (a) a longer period of time where there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so (in which case it will be deleted once no longer required for the legal or regulatory purpose) or (b) a shorter period where you object to the processing of the personal information and there is no longer a legitimate business purpose to retain it.

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. Regardless of which State you are resident of, you can request:

  • access to your personal information;
  • correction or deletion of your personal information (but only where they are no longer required for a legitimate business purpose);
  • that the processing of your personal information is restricted; and/or
  • that you receive personal information that you have provided to Instafuel, in a structured, digital form to be transmitted to another party, if this is technically feasible.

For those individuals who have access to ADP Online you can access your personal information through: https://online.adp.com/

Alternatively, please contact your local HR advisor. If you are a contractor you should speak with your external contracting/employing company/agency. For former employees or dependents, please contact info@instafuel.com or privacy-office-SI@shell.com.

If you have any issues, queries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal information please contact your local HR contact.

You can also contact info@instafuel.com or Privacy-Office-SI@shell.com or Shell Group Chief Privacy Officer at Shell International B.V. The Hague, The Netherlands - Trade Register, No. 27155369 Correspondence: PO Box 162, 2501 AN, The Hague.

Without prejudice to any rights you may have in line with local law you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority whose address is Prins Clauslaan 60, 2595 AJ The Hague, Netherlands. Please visit https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en for more information.

This Privacy Notice may be changed over time. You are advised to regularly review this Privacy Notice for possible changes. This Privacy Notice was last updated in July 2022.

Job applicant

Information for individuals who apply to work for, or who attend a recruitment event or undertake an assessment with Instafuel.

This Privacy Policy provides information about personal data which are processed by Instafuel LLC (“Instafuel”) (‘Instafuel ’ or ‘we’) which are part of the Shell group of companies (‘Shell’) in relation to individuals who apply to work for, or who attend a recruitment event or undertake an assessment with Instafuel. This includes prospective employees, interns and contractors.

This Privacy Notice explains what personal information we process about you, why we are processing your personal information and for which purposes, how long we hold your personal information for, how to access and update your personal information, as well as the options you have regarding your personal information and where to go for further information.

For individuals who are successful in their application for employment, internship or engagement as a contractor, the Privacy Notice - Instafuel Employee, Contractor and Dependents available at https://www.Instafuel.com/privacy.html will apply.

As well as this Privacy Notice, bespoke privacy notices and supplementary privacy statements may contain further information about how Instafuel is processing your personal information. In those instances, such privacy notices will be communicated to you separately.

Notices are available from the Instafuel website.

Instafuel LLC, Suite 615 at 757 North Eldridge Parkway, Houston, 77079 USA, is responsible for processing your personal information on behalf of itself or the relevant employing or engaging company within Instafuel.

Special Notice - if you are under 13 years old and wish to apply for a Instafuel sponsored education or innovation event

We do not intentionally collect personal information of individuals under 13 years old. If you are under 13 years old please do not send us your personal information for example, your name, address and email address. If you wish to contact Instafuel in a way which requires you to submit your personal information please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

We process personal information relating to individuals who apply to work for, or who attend a recruitment event and/or undertake an assessment (‘Applicants’).

This includes personal contact information, date of birth, whether you have the legal right to work in the country in which you have applied, your application for employment, your qualifications and experience, results of interviews and assessments.

Sensitive personal information

For the purposes of recruitment, personal information regarding health data may be processed only as strictly required and as permitted or required by local law for the purposes of making adjustments to the recruitment process, for assessing eligibility for positions and fitness to work and provision of facilities in the workplace to accommodate health problems.

In addition, we gather personal information where it is necessary for the purposes of complying with employment and social security laws including those specifically for the purposes of ensuring equal employment opportunities as required by US law, covering applicant and employee information such as gender, race/ethnicity, nationality, disability and veterans status;

We process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Human Resources, personnel management, business process execution and internal management - including resource planning, and recruitment;
  • Health, safety and security - including protection of an individual’s life or health, occupational health and safety, protection of Instafuel’s assets and staff, authentication of individual status and access rights;
  • Legal and/or regulatory compliance - including compliance with legal or regulatory requirements; or
  • Pre-employment and ongoing drug and or alcohol screening - depending upon the position certain drug screening may be required.
  • Management reporting and analysis - including statistical analysis and surveys regarding the quality of the recruitment process.

    We may also process your personal information for a secondary purpose where it is closely related, such as:

    • storing, deleting or anonymising your personal information;
    • fraud prevention, audits, investigations, dispute resolution or insurance purposes, litigation and defence of claims; or
    • statistical, historical or scientific research.

Pre-screening of Applicants

We carry out screening of all Applicants who we intend to make an offer of employment, engagement or internship (as the case may be) and prior to any offer being confirmed for the purposes of:

  • verifying the information that an Applicant provides during the screening/interview process. This will include verifying information with current/previous employers and educational institutions. No steps will be taken in this respect until the Applicant confirms the verification can take place;
  • screening Applicants against publicly available or government issued sanctions lists and media sources. This is to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to protect Instafuel’s assets and employees/contractors and specifically to ensure that Instafuel can comply with trade control, anti-money laundering and/or bribery and corruption laws and other regulatory requirements.

Pre-screening of Applicants

All applicants must answer questions which are necessary to ensure that individuals can lawfully enter into a contract with a Instafuel company if they are successful in their application. Unless notified to you in a bespoke privacy notice or a supplementary privacy statement during the recruitment process, no profiling or automated decision making will take place to determine suitability or eligibility for employment or engagement as a contractor.

We only process personal information of Applicants:

  • in order to take steps at the request of the Applicant prior to entering into a contract;
  • where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which the relevant Instafuel company/companies is subject to ensure compliance with applicable employment, social security laws and regulations;
  • where it is necessary for the legitimate business interests of Instafuel (such as ensuring compliance with legal obligations other than those related to employment or social security, the protection of Instafuel assets, reputation and Instafuel employees and contractors) except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the Applicant; or
  • (only if legally required) with the explicit consent of the Applicant.

In those cases where processing is based on consent you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the validity of the processing prior to the withdrawal of consent.

Your personal information is exclusively processed for the purposes referred to above and will only be shared on a strict need to know basis with:

  • Other companies within the Shell group of companies, including to those which may be located outside of your location;
  • Authorized third party agents, service providers, external auditors and/or subcontractors of Instafuel in particular authorised third parties who carry out reference and background checks on behalf of Instafuel;
  • A competent public authority, government, regulatory or fiscal agency where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which the relevant Shell company/companies is subject to or as permitted by applicable law;
  • Disclosure in litigation or as otherwise may be necessary to protect Shell interests (e.g., notice to the authorities of a fraud); or
  • Any person to whom Instafuel proposes to transfer any of its rights and/or duties.

Interacting with Instafuel through social media

If you choose to interact with Instafuel through social media on a Instafuel administered social media page (‘Instafuel Social Media Page’) - such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn, your personal information (such as your name, your profile picture and the fact that you are interested in Instafuel) will be visible to all visitors of your personal webpage depending on your privacy settings on the relevant social media platform, and will also be visible to Instafuel. Should you desire to delete information that you share on these sites at any time, please follow the process set forward by the relevant social media platform. Instafuel does not track your activity across the different social media sites that you use. Please contact Instafuel HR at info@instafuel.com if you wish to make a request that you are unable to action yourself and which relates to a Instafuel Social Media Page - see the section Your rights in relation to your personal information

Additionally and to the extent Instafuel is jointly responsible with a social media platform of a Instafuel Social Media Page, Instafuel will have access through the social media platform to aggregated data providing statistics and insights that help to understand the types of actions you take on Instafuel Social Media Pages. For more information on how your personal information are processed on those social media platforms, including any targeted advertising that you may receive, please refer to your privacy settings accessible through your relevant social media platform’s account.

Where your personal information have been transferred to companies within the Shell group and/or to authorized third parties located outside of of the United States of America we take organizational, contractual and legal measures to ensure that your personal information are exclusively processed for the purposes mentioned above and that adequate levels of protection have been implemented in order to safeguard your personal information. These measures include contractual obligations preventing service providers from selling your personal information.

We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

We hold personal information of unsuccessful Applicants for three years after the recruitment process or assessment has completed.

Information may be held for a longer period of time where there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so (in which case it will be deleted once no longer required for the legal or regulatory purpose).

If you are successful in your application, the personal information gathered through the recruitment process will be retained in line with the Privacy Notice - Employees’, Dependants’ and Contractors’ Personal information, which is available at www.instafuel.com/privacy.html

Personal information requested and provided by Applicants are required in order to fulfil legal requirements and/or which is required for entering into a contract with you (or in the case of a contractor your employer/service provider). Failure to provide us with the information requested which is limited to that required for these purposes may negatively affect your chances of being selected for any potential employment, engagement or internship.

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. Regardless of which State you are resident in you can request:

  • access to your personal information;
  • correction, or deletion of your personal information (but only where they are no longer required for a legitimate business purpose);
  • that the processing of your personal information is restricted; and/or
  • that you receive personal information that you have provided to Instafuel, in a structured, digital form to be transmitted to another party, if this is technically feasible.

Please contact info@instafuel.com

If you have any issues, queries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal information please contact info@instafuel.com

You may also contact the Shell Group Chief Privacy Officer at Privacy-Office-SI@shell.com or Shell International B.V. The Hague, The Netherlands - Trade Register, No. 27155369 Correspondence: PO Box 162, 2501 AN, The Hague.

Without prejudice to any rights you may have in line with local law you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority whose address is Prins Clauslaan 60, 2595 AJ The Hague, The Netherlands. Please visit https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en for more information.

Instafuel uses cookies and similar technologies that aim to collect and store information when you visit a Instafuel website. This is to enable Instafuel to identify your internet browser and collect data on your use of our website, which pages you visit, the duration of your visits and identify these when you return so that we improve your experience when visiting our website(s). You can control and manage your cookies preferences by adjusting your browser settings or using the Instafuel cookies preference tool on Instafuel websites - for more information, please refer to the Shell Cookie Policy at www.instafuel.com/terms.html

This Privacy Notice may be changed over time. You are advised to regularly review this Privacy Notice for possible changes. This Privacy Notice was last updated in July 2022.